Sector reports›Aerospace & Defence
Space equipment and onboard electronics
satellite subsystems, power conditioning and distribution, payload and instrument electronics, avionics, RF, mechanisms
Edition 6 · figures read up to 8 Oct 2026 · 22 listed companies, 5 transactions
Listed companies (22)
| Value (m) | Share price | 2026E | 2027E | Operating | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company | Ccy | Enterprise value | Equity value | Price | % of 52-wk high | Change, 12 months | Div. yield | EV / Sales | EV / EBITDA | EV / Sales | EV / EBITDA | P / E | Net debt / LTM EBITDA | Sales growth 26–27E | EBITDA margin 2027E |
| AAC Clyde Space AB | SEK | 733 | 838 | 107.60 | – | – | – | 1.7x | 16.3xg† | 1.4x | 13.6xe† | – | (6.3x) | 18.7% | 10.6%e† |
| Apollo Micro Systems | INR | 161,290 | 157,470 | – | – | – | – | 13.5xg | n.m. | 10.5xe | n.m. | – | 1.8x | 28.3%ge | 24.1%e |
| Astra Microwave Products | INR | 162,941 | 161,981 | 1,701.10 | – | – | – | 12.5xg | n.m. | 10.6xg | n.m. | – | 0.3x | 18.0%g | 28.7%ge |
| Centum Electronics | INR | 70,226 | 69,370 | 4,684.10 | – | – | – | 6.6x | n.m. | 5.7xe | n.m. | – | 0.7x | 15.4%e | 12.5%e |
| Cicor Technologies | CHF | 672 | 590 | 134.60 | – | – | – | 0.9x | 8.1x | 0.9x | 7.1x | – | 1.3x | 8.3% | 12.2% |
| Creotech Instruments | PLN | 2,894 | 2,947 | 841.00 | – | – | – | 10.3x | n.m. | 7.5x | 32.9x | – | (1.4x) | 37.2% | 22.7% |
| Data Patterns (India) Limited | INR | 269,210 | 273,380 | – | – | – | – | 24.9xg | n.m. | 20.3xe | n.m. | – | (1.1x) | 22.5%ge | 37.5%e |
| Espey Mfg. & Electronics | USD | 139 | 184 | 63.23 | – | – | – | 2.9xe | – | 2.8xe | – | – | – | 4.9%e | – |
| Exail Technologies | EUR | 2,720 | 2,123 | 125.10 | – | – | – | 4.8x | 22.1xe | 3.8x | 17.6xe | – | 0.4x | 25.3% | 21.5%e |
| Filtronic plc | GBP | 721 | 728 | 3.31 | – | – | – | 12.1x | n.m. | 10.3x | n.m. | – | (0.6x) | 17.3% | 17.6%† |
| Frequency Electronics, Inc. | USD | 915 | 970 | 86.03 | – | – | – | 12.0x | n.m. | 9.4x | n.m. | – | (6.0x) | 27.5% | 14.3%e |
| GomSpace Group AB | SEK | 1,666 | 1,750 | 10.09 | – | – | – | 2.8x | n.m. | 2.2x | 20.4x† | – | (1.6x) | 26.5% | 11.0%† |
| Kitron ASA | EUR | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 25.0%ge | – |
| Lacroix Group | EUR | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7.7%e |
| Mercury Systems, Inc. | USD | 5,270 | 4,980 | 82.80 | 64% | 9% | – | 5.1x | 30.2x | 4.6x | 23.3x | 42.5x | 2.8x | 10.9% | 19.7% |
| Officina Stellare | EUR | 264 | 253 | 41.90 | – | – | – | 2.3x | 7.5xe | 1.7x | 5.7xe | – | 1.1x | 32.2% | 30.5%e |
| OHB SE | EUR | 7,960 | 7,770 | 405.50 | – | – | – | 5.7xg | n.m. | 5.1xe | n.m. | – | (1.2x) | 12.2%ge | 10.8%e |
| Redwire Corporation | USD | 2,080 | 2,550 | 10.24 | – | – | – | 4.4x | n.m. | 3.7x | n.m. | – | n.m. | 18.6% | (15.0%)e |
| Rovsing A/S | DKK | 42.0 | 37.0 | 32.50 | – | – | – | 1.4xg | n.m. | 1.4xe | n.m. | – | n.m. | (0.8%)ge | (6.6%)e |
| Satrec Initiative | KRW | 843,248 | 843,248 | 77,000.00 | – | – | – | 3.4x | 25.0x | 2.8xe | 20.9xe | – | – | 19.6%e | 13.6%e |
| Sidus Space | USD | 17.9 | 183 | 1.81 | – | – | – | 1.9x | – | 1.6xe | – | – | – | 25.0%e | – |
| York Space Systems | USD | 653 | 1,010 | 7.38 | 17% | – | – | 1.7x | n.m. | 1.3x | 21.2x | n.m. | n.m. | 26.8% | 6.2% |
| Median | 41% | 9% | – | 4.6x | 19.2x | 3.8x | 20.4x | 42.5x | (0.1x) | 19.6% | 13.6% | ||||
Money in millions of each company’s own currency. e Argonaut’s own estimate · g the company’s guidance · ~ one fiscal year standing for the calendar year · † after capitalised development cost · n.m. not meaningful. No mark: the analysts’ consensus, or a year the company has reported. Appendix A says how each figure was obtained.
Transactions (5 with a multiple)
| Announced | Buyer | Target | Status | Ccy | Enterprise value (m) | Sales LTM (m) | EBITDA LTM (m) | EV / Sales LTM | EV / EBITDA LTM | EV / Sales forward | EV / EBITDA forward |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | Thales | Exail Technologies | Announced | EUR | 3,900 | 534 | 122 | 7.3x | 32.0x | 5.3xnext year, consensus | 21.4xnext year, consensus |
| 4 Nov 2024 | Teledyne Technologies | Micropac Industries | Completed | USD | 57.3 | 37.3 | – | 1.5x | – | – | – |
| 5 Dec 2023 | HENSOLDT AG | ESG Elektroniksystem- und Logistik-GmbH | Completed | EUR | 675 | 330 | 46.2 | 2.0xcurrent year | 14.6xcurrent year | – | 14.0xnext year, the buyer's multiple |
| 3 Oct 2022 | Redwire Corporation | QinetiQ Space NV | Completed | EUR | 32.0 | 49.0 | 5.0 | 0.7x | 6.4x | – | – |
| 31 Mar 2021 | AAC Clyde Space AB | Omnisys Instruments AB | Completed | SEK | 75.0 | 34.9 | 1.9 | 2.1x | n.m. | – | – |
Appendix A - the listed companies’ figures, and how each estimate was obtained
Where the EBITDA comes from, in this order of preference: the analysts’ consensus; else the company’s guidance (g); else Argonaut’s own estimate (e). 2026E: consensus 7, guidance 4, Argonaut’s estimate 8, not available 3. 2027E: consensus 6, guidance 0, Argonaut’s estimate 13, not available 3.
| Company | Year end | Price of | Enterprise value is | Sales (m) | How the sales were obtained | EBITDA (m) | How the EBITDA was obtained | To know, and source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAC Clyde Space ABNasdaq Stockholm · SE · SEK | Dec | 7 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E4272027E507 | consensus | 2026E44.82027E53.7 | 2026E: guidance2027E: Argonaut estimate - its sales at 11.1%, the margin of FY2026 (guidance)† Less the 2.7 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Annual report 2025, note 16: purchases in the capitalised development column; 14.9 reclassified into it from tangible assets is not counted). | Source: Investing.com - AAC Clyde Space AB live share price (undated quote, dated today); StockAnalysis.com - AAC Clyde Space AB Statistics (shares, net debt); Inderes - AAC Clyde Space Year-End Report 2025; AAC Clyde Space interim report Jan-Jun 2026 (FY2026 guidance: net sales SEK 440-510M at about 10% EBITDA margin, midpoint applied); MarketScreener - AAC Clyde Space AB (sales consensus) |
| Apollo Micro SystemsNational Stock Exchange of India · IN · INR | Mar | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E11,9252027E15,302 | 2026E: guidance, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (9,043, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (12,886)2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (12,886) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (16,108, projected at +25.0% a year, its growth from the last reported year held to the most a projection may take) | 2026E2,8782027E3,692 | 2026E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (2,182, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (3,109, its sales at 24.1%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2026))2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (3,109) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (3,887), each its sales at 24.1%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2026) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Apollo Micro Systems (NSE:APOLLO) Statistics; Multibagg - Apollo FY26; Business Standard (ANI) - Apollo Micro Systems FY26 results; Sahi - FY27 guidance (revenue growth 40-45%, midpoint applied to FY2026 revenue) |
| Astra Microwave ProductsNational Stock Exchange of India · IN · INR | Mar | 7 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E13,0322027E15,375 | 2026E: guidance, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (11,628, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (13,500)2027E: guidance, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (13,500) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (16,000) | 2026E3,7432027E4,416 | 2026E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (3,340, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (3,878, its sales at 28.7%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2026))2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (3,878) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (4,596), each its sales at 28.7%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2026) | Source: Upstox - Astra Microwave share price page, last updated 07 Oct 2026 15:50 IST: share price (INR 1,701.10) and market cap (INR 16,198.09 crore as on 07 Oct 2026), upstox.com; Whalesbook - FY26 results; Screener.in - Astra Microwave consolidated; Multibagg - Astra Microwave Q1 FY27: order book, FY27 guide |
| Centum ElectronicsNational Stock Exchange of India · IN · INR | Mar | 8 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E10,6332027E12,273 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (9,530, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (11,000)2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (11,000) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (12,697, projected at +15.4% a year, its growth from the last reported year) | 2026E1,3292027E1,534 | 2026E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (1,191, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (1,375, its sales at 12.5%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2026))2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (1,375) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (1,587), each its sales at 12.5%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2026) | Source: Groww - Centum Electronics live share price page, undated so dated 8 Oct 2026: share price (INR 4,684.10) and market cap (INR 6,937 crore), groww.in; Dealroom - Centum FY26 results; Yahoo Finance - Centum Q4 2026 call; Simply Wall St (20 May 2026) - consensus of the one covering analyst: revenue of INR 11b for FY2027 (no FY2028 consensus found) |
| Cicor TechnologiesSIX Swiss Exchange · CH · CHF | Dec | 30 Sept 2026 | as read | 2026E7122027E771 | consensus | 2026E83.42027E94.3 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Cicor Technologies (SWX:CICN); Cicor - FY2025 release; Investing.com - Cicor H1 2026 slides; finanzen.ch - Cicor Technologies Fundamentalanalyse (2026-2027 estimates) |
| Creotech InstrumentsWarsaw Stock Exchange · PL · PLN | Dec | 2 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E2822027E387 | consensus | 2026E59.02027E88.0 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Creotech (WSE:CRI) Statistics, price at 2 Oct 2026; Stockwatch.pl - Creotech wyniki 2025 i strategia do 2029; Creotech - H1 2026 results release; PPCG Stock - Creotech Instruments; Noble Securities - Creotech Instruments recommendation, 8 May 2026 |
| Data Patterns (India) LimitedNational Stock Exchange of India · IN · INR | Mar | 2 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E10,8092027E13,238 | 2026E: guidance, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (9,250, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (11,329)2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (11,329) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (13,875, projected at +22.5% a year, its growth from the last reported year) | 2026E4,1142027E4,964 | 2026E: guidance, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (3,710, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (4,248)2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (4,248) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (5,203, its sales at 37.5%, the margin of FY to Mar 2027 (guidance)) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Data Patterns (NSE:DATAPATTNS) Statistics; Yahoo Finance - Data Patterns Q4 FY26 earnings call; CXOToday - Data Patterns FY 25-26 results; Investing.com - Data Patterns Q1 FY27 slides (FY2027 guidance: revenue growth 20-25%, EBITDA margin 35-40%, at midpoints) |
| Espey Mfg. & ElectronicsNYSE American · US · USD | Jun | 2 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E47.32027E49.6 | 2026E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2026 (46.1, reported) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (48.4, projected at +4.9% a year, its last reported growth)2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (48.4) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2028 (50.8), each projected at +4.9% a year, its last reported growth | 2026E–2027E– | not available | Source: stockanalysis.com (price 63.23 at close 2026-10-02, market cap 184.29M, EV 138.85M, 2.91M shares; analyst consensus n/a, no forecasts found); GlobeNewswire - Espey reports fourth quarter and year-end results; Stocktitan - Espey 10-Q quarterly report; sec.gov (Form 10-K FY2026) |
| Exail TechnologiesEuronext Paris · FR · EUR | Dec | 25 Jun 2026 | before the offer | 2026E5722027E717 | consensus | 2026E1232027E154 | Argonaut estimate - its sales at 21.5%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2025) | Source: Zonebourse - cours Exail (close 30 Sep 2026); StockAnalysis.com - EPA:EXA; Boursorama (Actusnews) - Exail résultats annuels 2025; Exail Technologies - Thales va acquérir la participation de la famille Gorgé; Thales - Thales and Exail Technologies sign tender offer agreement; Boursorama - Consensus EXAIL TECHNOLOGIES (prévisions au 18/09/2026, 8 analysts); segments: ABC Bourse - Exail Technologies affiche une croissance de 28% en 2025 (FY2025 revenue release, Feb 2026) |
| Filtronic plcAIM (London Stock Exchange) · GB · GBP | May | 7 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E59.62027E69.9 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 5/12 of FY to May 2026 (55.5, reported) and 7/12 of FY to May 2027 (62.6)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 5/12 of FY to May 2027 (62.6) and 7/12 of FY to May 2028 (75.2) | 2026E9.92027E12.3 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 5/12 of FY to May 2026 (11.3, reported) and 7/12 of FY to May 2027 (12.9)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 5/12 of FY to May 2027 (12.9) and 7/12 of FY to May 2028 (15.8)† Less the 2.3 of development cost capitalised in FY to May 2026 (Annual Report 2026). | Source: The Motley Fool - Filtronic Plc (LSE: FTC) quote (undated, so dated today; GBP 3.31); StockAnalysis.com - Filtronic (AIM:FTC) (shares); Investegate - Filtronic full year results for the year ended 31 May 2026; Insider Media - Filtronic FY2026 results; Quartr - Filtronic H2 2026; MarketScreener - Filtronic plc calendar and financial forecasts |
| Frequency Electronics, Inc.Nasdaq · US · USD | Apr | 2 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E76.22027E97.1 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 4/12 of FY to Apr 2026 (63.2, reported) and 8/12 of FY to Apr 2027 (82.7)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 4/12 of FY to Apr 2027 (82.7) and 8/12 of FY to Apr 2028 (104) | 2026E10.92027E13.9 | 2026E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 4/12 of FY to Apr 2026 (9.0, reported) and 8/12 of FY to Apr 2027 (11.8, its sales at 14.3%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2026))2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 4/12 of FY to Apr 2027 (11.8) and 8/12 of FY to Apr 2028 (14.9), each its sales at 14.3%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2026) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - FEIM Statistics & Valuation (price at close 2 Oct 2026, read 4 Oct 2026); StockAnalysis.com - FEIM Stock Forecast; SEC - Frequency Electronics 8-K exhibit 99.1 FY2026; SEC - Frequency Electronics Form 10-K FY2026; SEC - Frequency Electronics 8-K exhibit 99.1, Q1 FY2027 |
| GomSpace Group ABNasdaq Stockholm · SE · SEK | Dec | 8 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E5862027E741 | consensus | 2026E32.02027E81.8 | consensus† Less the 36.0 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Annual Report 2025, note 12: appears to be after government grants). | Source: StockAnalysis.com - GomSpace Group AB (STO:GOMX) Market Cap page, read 8 Oct 2026: market cap SEK 1.75B, share price SEK 10.09 (8 Oct 2026, 9:26 CET), stockanalysis.com; StockAnalysis.com - GomSpace Group AB (STO:GOMX) overview, read 27 Sep 2026: shares outstanding 173.52M, stockanalysis.com; StockAnalysis.com - GomSpace Group AB Statistics (net cash); GomSpace - Q4 2025 and full-year report release; Redeye - GomSpace Group Research Update Q1 2026; MarketScreener India - GomSpace Group AB Financial Data Forecasts Estimates |
| Kitron ASAOslo Stock Exchange · NO · EUR | Dec | 2 Oct 2026 | not available | 2026E9752027E1,219 | 2026E: guidance2027E: Argonaut estimate - projected at +25.0% a year, its growth from the last reported year held to the most a projection may take | 2026E–2027E– | not available | Source: Kitron - 2025 Q4 Presentation (FY2025 figures, net cash, 2026 outlook revenue EUR 900-1,050M at midpoint); StockAnalysis.com - Kitron ASA Statistics (market capitalisation NOK 20,860M and EV NOK 21,210M, in NOK only, not converted to the EUR reporting currency) |
| Lacroix GroupEuronext Paris · FR · EUR | Dec | – | not available | 2026E4462027E446 | Argonaut estimate - the year before held, no growth being known | 2026E34.12027E34.1 | Argonaut estimate - its sales at 7.7%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2025) | Source: Lacroix - Communiqué résultats annuels 2025; Lacroix - Présentation investisseurs résultats 2025 |
| Mercury Systems, Inc.Nasdaq · US · USD | Jun | 6 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E1,0372027E1,150 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2026 (984, reported) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (1,090)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (1,090) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2028 (1,210) | 2026E1752027E226 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2026 (150, reported) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (199)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (199) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2028 (253) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Mercury Systems (MRCY) Statistics, read 8 October 2026: share price USD 82.80 at close 6 October 2026, market cap USD 4.98B, enterprise value USD 5.27B, shares 60.14M - stockanalysis.com; StockAnalysis.com - MRCY Stock Forecast; SEC - Mercury 8-K exhibit 99.1 FY2026; Yahoo Finance - Mercury Q4 call (FY2027 adjusted EBITDA close to USD 200M); StockAnalysis.com - Mercury Systems, Inc. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - Mercury Systems, Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Officina StellareEuronext Growth Milan · IT · EUR | Dec | 8 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E1152027E152 | consensus | 2026E35.02027E46.3 | Argonaut estimate - its sales at 30.5%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2025) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Officina Stellare (BIT:OS) Statistics, undated so dated today 8 October 2026: share price EUR 41.90, market cap EUR 252.71m, enterprise value EUR 263.62m, 6.05m shares, stockanalysis.com; MarketScreener - Officina Stellare S.p.A. quote page: 2026/2027 net sales consensus; Officina Stellare - press release, Board approves the 2025 draft financial statements and consolidated financial statements (emarketstorage.it, May 2026): value of production 26.6, EBITDA 8.1, prior 22.0, net financial debt 8.9 at 31 Dec 2025; Soldionline - i conti del 2025; Il Sole 24 Ore - EGM under the microscope: stand-alone 2025 figures |
| OHB SEFrankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra, Prime Standard) · DE · EUR | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E1,4002027E1,571 | 2026E: guidance2027E: Argonaut estimate - projected at +12.2% a year, its growth from the last reported year | 2026E1512027E169 | 2026E: guidance2027E: Argonaut estimate - its sales at 10.8%, the margin of FY2026 (guidance) | Source: finanzen.at - OHB SE-Aktie (Schlussstand 30.09.2026); StockAnalysis.com - OHB SE (ETR:OHB) Statistics; OHB SE - Consolidated Financial Statements 2025; Börse Global - OHB: 10 Milliarden Euro SATCOMBw4 ab 2027 (FY2026 guidance: output about EUR 1.4bn, adjusted EBITDA margin 10.5-11%, midpoint applied); Stockopedia - OHB SE share price and financials (undated) |
| Redwire CorporationNYSE · US · USD | Dec | 7 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E4752027E564 | consensus | 2026E-71.32027E-84.6 | Argonaut estimate - its sales at -15.0%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2025) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Redwire (RDW) Statistics, read 8 October 2026: price USD 10.24 at close 7 October 2026, market cap USD 2.55B, enterprise value USD 2.08B, 248.96M shares - stockanalysis.com; StockAnalysis.com - Redwire (RDW) Stock Forecast: consensus revenue FY2026-FY2027; Redwire FY2025 results release (SEC exhibit 99.1): revenue, adjusted EBITDA; SEC - Redwire 8-K exhibit 99.1, Q2 2026: net debt |
| Rovsing A/SNasdaq Copenhagen · DK · DKK | Jun | 30 Sept 2026 | as read | 2026E30.62027E30.4 | 2026E: guidance, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2026 (30.7, reported) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (30.5)2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (30.5) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2028 (30.3, projected at −0.8% a year, its growth from the last reported year) | 2026E-2.82027E-2.0 | 2026E: guidance, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2026 (-3.5, reported) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (-2.0)2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (-2.0) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2028 (-2.0, its sales at -6.6%, the margin of FY to Jun 2027 (guidance)) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Rovsing (CPH:ROV) market cap page, read again 8 October 2026: market cap DKK 36.96M as of 30 September 2026, enterprise value DKK 41.96M, price DKK 32.50 at close 30 September 2026 - stockanalysis.com; Rovsing - About us; Rovsing Annual Report 2025/26 (Nasdaq attachment): FY2026/27 guidance revenue DKK 27-34M and EBITDA DKK -4M to 0M, midpoints taken; Inderes - Rovsing A/S releases its Annual Report 2025/26: revenue, EBITDA - inderes.fi |
| Satrec InitiativeKOSDAQ · KR · KRW | Dec | 7 Oct 2026 | built, net debt unknown | 2026E247,5002027E296,067 | 2026E: consensus2027E: Argonaut estimate - projected at +19.6% a year, its growth from the last reported year | 2026E33,6802027E40,289 | 2026E: consensus2027E: Argonaut estimate - its sales at 13.6%, the margin of FY2026 (consensus) | Source: AlphaSquare - 쎄트렉아이 주가 page, read 8 October 2026: closing price KRW 77,000 on 7 October 2026, shares 10,951,278 - alphasquare.co.kr; WISEreport (FnGuide) - 쎄트렉아이 기업현황 (FY2026E EBITDA consensus); Chickstock - 쎄트렉아이 재무 분석; FnGuide - 쎄트렉아이(A099320) Financial Highlight (FY2026 sales consensus) |
| Sidus SpaceNasdaq · US · USD | Dec | 2 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E9.22027E11.5 | 2026E: consensus2027E: Argonaut estimate - projected at +25.0% a year, its growth from the last reported year held to the most a projection may take | 2026E–2027E– | not available | Source: stockanalysis.com - Sidus Space (SIDU) Statistics (close of Oct 2, 2026: 1.81; market cap 183.22M, EV 17.85M, net cash 165.37M); Fintel - SIDU revenue estimates (FY ending 2026-12-31: 9.18MM); Sidus Space FY2025 results release; TradingView |
| York Space SystemsNYSE · US · USD | Dec | 7 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E3932027E499 | consensus | 2026E-33.02027E30.9 | consensus | listed 29 January 2026: the 52-week range runs from listingSource: StockAnalysis.com - York Space Systems, Inc. (YSS) overview, close of 7 October 2026: share price 7.38, market cap 1.01B, shares 137.36M, stockanalysis.com; York Space Systems press release, Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results (2026): FY2025 and FY2024 revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, s21.q4cdn.com; StockAnalysis.com - York Space Systems statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026: net cash, FY2026/FY2027 consensus revenue (kept as given); MarketScreener - York Space Systems, Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
Appendix B - the transactions in detail
| Announced | Transaction | Value, multiples and source | Editor’s note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | Thales / Exail TechnologiesNavigation systems and maritime robotics; EUR 134.00 per share, a 44% premium to the undisturbed priceSeller: The Gorgé family (a 35.51% block), then a tender offer for all the sharesAnnounced | Enterprise value EUR 3,900m: the buyer's figure.The twelve months: LTM to 2026-06-30 - the twelve months to 30 June 2026, from Exail's own reports: fiscal 2025 revenue of EUR 479m and current EBITDA of EUR 103m, plus the first half of 2026, EUR 275m and EUR 63m, less the first half of 2025, EUR 220.3m and EUR 44m; the first-half 2026 EBITDA is the figure Exail gave on 14 September 2026, ahead of its half-year reportThe forward figures (next year): analysts' consensus for 2027 as MarketScreener printed it on 7 October 2026, revenue of EUR 731.5m and EBITDA of EUR 182.2m - the year after the announcement; neither Thales nor Exail gives a figure for that yearMultiple as stated (next year): about 24x EV / 2027E EBIT after cost synergies, about 20x after cost and revenue synergies - EBIT, not EBITDASource: Thales press release, 6 July 2026 (copy on MarketScreener) - marketscreener.com; Exail Technologies' 2025 annual results, 18 March 2026 - webdisclosure.com; its first-half 2025 results - webdisclosure.com; its second-quarter 2026 revenue - exail-technologies.com; its announcement of 14 September 2026 for the first-half 2026 EBITDA, as TipRanks relayed it - tipranks.com; MarketScreener's consensus for Exail, read 7 October 2026 - marketscreener.com | Safran announced exclusive talks at EUR 128.50 per share on 26 June 2026 and ended them on 3 July; Thales signed at EUR 134.00 three days later. Thales states its multiples on EBIT after synergies only, and as next year multiples, on 2027. On Exail's own figures for the twelve months to June 2026, current EBITDA of EUR 122m, the price is an LTM multiple of about 32x EBITDA; on fiscal 2025 alone, EUR 103m, it was an LTM multiple of about 38x. On the analysts' consensus for 2027, EBITDA of EUR 182m, it is a next year multiple of about 21x. The block is expected to close in the third quarter of 2027 and the tender offer by early 2028. |
| 4 Nov 2024 | Teledyne Technologies / Micropac IndustriesCompleted | Enterprise value USD 57.3m: the buyer's figure.The twelve months: LTM to 2024-08-24 - Twelve months to 24 August 2024 from Micropac's Form 10-Q for the quarter to 24 August 2024 and its Form 10-K FY2023Source: Micropac 8-K exhibit 99.1 (SEC), 4 November 2024 - Teledyne to Acquire Micropac: price per share; Micropac Form 10-Q, quarter to 24 August 2024 (SEC): sales, shares, net cash and debt; Micropac Form 10-K FY2023 (SEC): sales; Teledyne - Teledyne Completes Acquisition of Micropac | – |
| 5 Dec 2023 | HENSOLDT AG / ESG Elektroniksystem- und Logistik-GmbHCompleted | Enterprise value EUR 675m: the buyer's figure.The twelve months: current year to 2023-12-31, ending after the announcement - buyer's expected FY2023 revenue of EUR 330m (IFRS) with the stated ~14% EBITDA margin applied to itThe forward figures (next year): no 2024 revenue or EBITDA figure published, only the stated forward multipleMultiple as stated (next year): ~10x EV/EBITDA 2024E including earn-out after run-rate cost synergies, ~14x excluding synergiesSource: HENSOLDT press release 5 December 2023 | HENSOLDT gives two next year multiples, on 2024 EBITDA for a deal announced in December 2023: about 14x before synergies, and about 10x once run-rate cost synergies are counted, the earn-out included in the price. |
| 3 Oct 2022 | Redwire Corporation / QinetiQ Space NVCompleted | Enterprise value EUR 32.0m: the buyer's figure.The twelve months: LTM to 2022-03-31 - target's last reported fiscal year, ended 31 March 2022, as disclosed by seller QinetiQSource: Redwire press release ir.rdw.com / 8-K exhibit 99.1 (SEC); QinetiQ Group plc announcement; Redwire Form 424B3 | Sold by QinetiQ Group. The EUR 32m is Redwire's own figure, and the target's figures are those of its year to 31 March 2022 as the seller disclosed them. |
| 31 Mar 2021 | AAC Clyde Space AB / Omnisys Instruments ABCompleted | Enterprise value SEK 75.0m: the buyer's figure.The twelve months: LTM to 2020-12-31 - last reported full year FY2020 (calendar 2020, K2 standard) as given in the buyer's releaseSource: AAC Clyde Space press release 31 March 2021 (MFN.se) | – |
How to read it
- Money is in millions of each company’s or transaction’s own currency, named in its line; nothing is converted. The multiples are computed here from the figures the site keeps, not copied from a data site; the one that is quoted from a buyer is marked.
- Listed companies. The enterprise value is the one read on the day of the price, or the market value plus net debt, or, for a company under offer, the one before the offer: Appendix A says which. The price against its 52-week high, its change over twelve months and the dividend yield are as a data site prints them. Net debt / LTM EBITDA is on the EBITDA of the last twelve months as a data site prints them, else of the last reported year; net cash is in brackets, and beyond 15x either way, or on an EBITDA of zero or less, it is n.m.
- 2026E and 2027E. The calendar year of the edition’s last update and the next: an edition updated in 2027 shows 2027E and 2028E. Each figure is the best estimate the report can make: the analysts’ consensus, or what the company has reported for a year already ended; else the company’s guidance, marked g; else Argonaut’s own estimate, marked e - sales carried forward at the growth the company’s own figures show, by 25% a year at most, and EBITDA as those sales at the margin of the nearest year the library holds, a forecast year’s, else the last reported year’s, else the last twelve months’. Where a fiscal year does not end in December, the two fiscal years are weighted by the months each has in the calendar year; where only one of them is held and it covers at least half the year, it stands in, marked ~. Appendix A gives every figure with how it was obtained.
- EBITDA. In this order: the analysts’ consensus; else the company’s guidance, marked g; else Argonaut’s own estimate, marked e. Appendix A says which of the three each figure is, and where it was read. Where the library holds the development cost a company capitalised in its last reported year, read in its annual report, it is taken off both years’ EBITDA, as a bank’s comps do for companies reporting under IFRS, and the multiple and the margin are marked †; where it holds none, nothing is taken off. P / E is the share price over the consensus earnings per share of the year, weighted by months as the other figures are and marked ~ where one fiscal year stands in. Sales growth is the second year’s sales over the first’s; where a fiscal year stands for the first, it is that fiscal year’s growth to the next, marked ~, and none is shown where the second year is only the first held. The EBITDA margin is the second year’s.
- Transactions. The value is the buyer’s own figure where it gives one. The columns are the bases a valuation counts on, LTM and forward; the word under a multiple says what its year really is when it is not that. LTM: the twelve months, or the last full year, before the announcement. Current year: the year running at the announcement, which the buyer only expected. Next year: the year after; a later year, one further out. NTM: the twelve months after the announcement, from a forecast of the time or, where it is marked projected, estimated from the target’s reported growth with the LTM margin held. Where the buyer states its own multiple and no figure, the multiple is quoted as stated and marked the buyer’s multiple, on the twelve months before the announcement as on the year after. No LTM figure is worked back from a multiple the buyer states. Marked estimate: the EBITDA is Argonaut’s, from the buyer’s own figures - the revenue it expects at the margin it gave, a range taken at its midpoint, or the EBITDA its multiple after synergies implies, less the synergies it counts; on the twelve months before the announcement too, where the EBITDA column then stays empty. Marked consensus: the forward figures are the analysts’ consensus for a listed target; where two readings of it differ by more than 2%, the multiple is a range, and where they differ by more than 10% none is shown. A value marked estimate is one no party states: the price of a stake scaled to the whole, plus the debt. ‡: a figure a newspaper reported, not one the buyer or the target states. A figure may come from the buyer’s release, its acquisition call or presentation, the target’s own accounts or the press that names its source: Appendix B says which. n.d.: not disclosed. Appendix B gives what each target makes, who sold it, what its figures rest on, the editor’s note and the source.
- An EBITDA multiple above 35x, or on a figure of zero or less, is shown as n.m. (not meaningful), as is a P / E above 100x or on earnings of zero or less; both are left out of the medians, which also leave out a company without the figure. A median is the middle value of a segment’s companies.
- Charts. Each bar is a listed company, named without its legal form, the highest first, and the line the segment’s median; a company whose multiple is not meaningful keeps its line and says n.m., and one without the figure is not drawn. A multiple with fewer than three figures has no chart.
- Sources. All are public. Each transaction names its own. The notes on the transactions are the editor’s comments, not sourced figures. The valuation in a profile does not rest on this report: it stays on the next twelve months. The listed companies’ figures were read from, with the number of companies in brackets where more than one: StockAnalysis.com (18); the companies’ own reports, releases and filings (13); MarketScreener (6); SEC filings (4); Investing.com (3); Yahoo Finance (3); Inderes (2); Multibagg (2); ABC Bourse; AlphaSquare; Börse Global; Boursorama; Business Standard; Chickstock; 29 more sites. Appendix A names each company’s sources.
← Space systems and primesLaunch vehicles and space propulsion →