Sector reports›Aerospace & Defence
Defence electronics
sensors, radars, electro-optics, electronic warfare, secure communications
Edition 6 · figures read up to 6 Oct 2026 · 16 listed companies, 8 transactions
Listed companies (16)
| Value (m) | Share price | 2026E | 2027E | Operating | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company | Ccy | Enterprise value | Equity value | Price | % of 52-wk high | Change, 12 months | Div. yield | EV / Sales | EV / EBITDA | EV / Sales | EV / EBITDA | P / E | Net debt / LTM EBITDA | Sales growth 26–27E | EBITDA margin 2027E |
| BigBear.ai Holdings | USD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Elbit Systems Ltd. | USD | 31,619 | 31,730 | 695.68 | 68% | – | 0.6% | 3.5x | 28.1x | 3.1x | 24.2x | 39.1x | (0.1x) | 11.5% | 12.8% |
| Exosens | EUR | 3,350 | 3,150 | 62.10 | – | – | – | 6.3xg | 19.4xg | 5.6xe | 17.1xe | – | 1.3x | 13.2%ge | 32.6%e |
| HENSOLDT AG | EUR | 10,000 | 8,890 | 76.96 | 65% | (25%) | 0.7% | 3.6x | 24.1x† | 3.1x | 19.0x† | 31.0x | 3.2x | 16.4% | 16.1%† |
| Indra Sistemas, S.A. | EUR | 9,450 | 10,400 | 59.40 | 90% | 58% | 0.5% | 1.3x | 10.7x† | 1.2x | 9.1x† | 18.2x | (1.8x) | 10.6% | 13.3%† |
| Kopin Corporation | USD | 843 | 867 | 4.67 | – | – | – | 13.9x | – | 10.7x | – | – | – | 30.3% | – |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | USD | 53,870 | 44,390 | 238.40 | 63% | (22%) | 2.1% | 2.3x | 12.5x | 2.1x | 11.6x | 17.6x | 2.3x | 6.8% | 18.4% |
| Leonardo DRS, Inc. | USD | 9,810 | 9,810 | 36.76 | 73% | (19%) | 1.0% | 2.5x | 18.4x | 2.3x | 16.7x | 25.0x | 0.0x | 6.8% | 13.9% |
| Lumibird SA | EUR | 610 | 525 | 23.80 | – | – | – | 2.5x | 11.3x | 2.3x | 9.8x | – | 1.9x | 9.0% | 23.2% |
| Mercury Systems, Inc. | USD | 5,270 | 4,980 | 82.80 | 64% | 9% | – | 5.1x | 30.2x | 4.6x | 23.3x | 42.5x | 2.8x | 10.9% | 19.7% |
| Optex Systems Holdings | USD | 67.9 | 72.6 | 10.45 | – | – | – | 1.5xg | 8.3xg | 1.4xe | 7.8xe | – | (0.6x) | 6.5%ge | 18.2%e |
| Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | USD | 30,090 | 28,400 | 612.70 | 88% | 5% | – | 4.6x | 18.3x | 4.3x | 17.0x | 22.9x | 1.1x | 5.5% | 25.5% |
| Thales S.A. | EUR | 46,820 | 46,290 | 225.30 | 81% | (13%) | 1.7% | 2.0x | 12.3x† | 1.8x | 11.0x† | 18.1x | 0.2x | 8.8% | 16.5%† |
| Theon International Plc | EUR | 2,460 | 2,240 | – | – | – | – | 4.1xg | 15.1xe | 3.3xe | 12.1xe | – | 2.0x | 25.0%ge | 27.1%e |
| VIGO Photonics | PLN | 531 | 490 | 487.00 | – | – | – | 4.0x | 20.6x | 3.0x | 12.3x | – | – | 32.1% | 24.8% |
| Wuhan Guide Infrared | CNY | 48,600 | 48,600 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Median | 71% | (14%) | 0.9% | 3.6x | 18.3x | 3.1x | 12.3x | 24.0x | 1.2x | 10.8% | 18.4% | ||||
Money in millions of each company’s own currency. e Argonaut’s own estimate · g the company’s guidance · ~ one fiscal year standing for the calendar year · † after capitalised development cost · n.m. not meaningful. No mark: the analysts’ consensus, or a year the company has reported. Appendix A says how each figure was obtained.
Transactions (6 with a multiple)
| Announced | Buyer | Target | Status | Ccy | Enterprise value (m) | Sales LTM (m) | EBITDA LTM (m) | EV / Sales LTM | EV / EBITDA LTM | EV / Sales forward | EV / EBITDA forward |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2026 | Greenbriar Equity Group | Spectrum Control | Announced | USD | n.d. | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 17 Aug 2026 | TTM Technologies | Epiq Solutions | Completed 30 Sept 2026 | USD | 1,100 | – | – | – | – | 6.9xnext year | 20.3xnext year, estimate |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Thales | Exail Technologies | Announced | EUR | 3,900 | 534 | 122 | 7.3x | 32.0x | 5.3xnext year, consensus | 21.4xnext year, consensus |
| 1 Jun 2026 | Motorola Solutions | D-Fend Solutions | Announced | USD | 1,500 | – | – | – | – | 8.1xcurrent year | – |
| 3 Mar 2026 | Kraken Robotics | Covelya Group | Announced | CAD | 615on price | 262 | 63.5 | 2.3x | 9.7x | – | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | Safran | Syntony | Announced | EUR | n.d. | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 14 Mar 2022 | Groupe Gorgé (now Exail Technologies) | iXblue | Completed | EUR | 410 | 138 | 27.0 | 3.0x | 15.2x | – | – |
| 4 Jan 2021 | Teledyne Technologies | FLIR Systems | Completed | USD | 8,000 | 1,924 | – | 4.2x | – | – | – |
Appendix A - the listed companies’ figures, and how each estimate was obtained
Where the EBITDA comes from, in this order of preference: the analysts’ consensus; else the company’s guidance (g); else Argonaut’s own estimate (e). 2026E: consensus 10, guidance 2, Argonaut’s estimate 1, not available 3. 2027E: consensus 10, guidance 0, Argonaut’s estimate 3, not available 3.
| Company | Year end | Price of | Enterprise value is | Sales (m) | How the sales were obtained | EBITDA (m) | How the EBITDA was obtained | To know, and source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BigBear.ai HoldingsNYSE · US · USD | Dec | – | not available | 2026E1502027E150 | 2026E: guidance2027E: Argonaut estimate - the year before held, no growth being known | 2026E–2027E– | not available | Source: BigBear.ai Q4 2025 results release; BigBear.ai 8-K Q2 2025 |
| Elbit Systems Ltd.Nasdaq · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E9,1102027E10,160 | consensus | 2026E1,1252027E1,304 | consensus | price times shares is 2.5% above the market cap printedSource: StockAnalysis.com - Elbit Systems Ltd. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026: price, market cap, shares, net debt, consensus; Elbit Systems Q4/FY2025 results press release, 17 March 2026: sales (elbitsystems.com / nasdaq.com); Elbit Systems Form 20-F FY2025: segment revenue from external customers (sec.gov, eslt-20251231); MarketScreener - Elbit Systems Ltd. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| ExosensEuronext Paris · FR · EUR | Dec | 4 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E5302027E600 | 2026E: guidance2027E: Argonaut estimate - projected at +13.2% a year, its growth from the last reported year | 2026E1732027E196 | 2026E: guidance2027E: Argonaut estimate - its sales at 32.6%, the margin of FY2026 (guidance) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Exosens (EPA:EXENS) Market Cap; Exosens - Full year 2025 results press release; Exosens H1 2026 release (GlobeNewswire); stockopedia.com (undated quote page: price, market cap, EV); exosens.com (incl. net financial debt EUR 197.7m at 31 Dec 2025); live.euronext.com (FY2025 segment revenue) |
| HENSOLDT AGXetra · DE · EUR | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E2,8002027E3,260 | consensus | 2026E4162027E526 | consensus† Less the 100 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Geschäftsbericht 2025, note 18). | Source: StockAnalysis.com - HENSOLDT AG overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; HENSOLDT 'Financial year 2025' press release (hensoldt.net); Investing.com - Hensoldt confirms growth path with record orders; Quartr - Hensoldt Q2 2026 summary (FY2026 guidance: margin 18.5-19% midpoint applied to guided revenue EUR 2,750m); MarketScreener - HENSOLDT AG finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Indra Sistemas, S.A.Bolsa de Madrid · ES · EUR | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E7,0602027E7,810 | consensus | 2026E8832027E1,036 | consensus† Less the 87.7 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Consolidated annual accounts 2025, note 9: additions to development expenses; the management report gives 56 for the projects it classes as R&D). | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Indra Sistemas, S.A. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; reported figures: Indra Group 2025 Results infographic, Feb 2026 (indragroup.com); MarketScreener - Indra Sistemas, S.A. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Kopin CorporationNasdaq · US · USD | Dec | 4 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E60.72027E79.1 | consensus | 2026E–2027E– | not available | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Kopin (KOPN) Statistics; StockAnalysis.com - Kopin (KOPN) Stock Forecast & Analyst Price Targets; Kopin - Fourth Quarter 2025 Financial Results; cnbc.com (price, market cap, shares); ca.finance.yahoo.com (total revenue for FY2025 and FY2024); sec.gov; stockanalysis.com (consensus revenue FY2026 and FY2027); sec.gov (Q2 2026 results: cash and cash equivalents $24.3m at 27 June 2026, excluding $26.0m restricted cash |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc.NYSE · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E23,6102027E25,210 | consensus | 2026E4,3052027E4,639 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - L3Harris Technologies, Inc. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; reported figures: L3Harris Q4/FY2025 results press release, 29 Jan 2026 (investors.l3harris.com); L3Harris - Q4/FY2025 earnings release Ex.99.1 (SEC); segments: L3Harris Q4/FY2025 results press release (businesswire.com / morningstar.com, 29 Jan 2026); MarketScreener - L3Harris Technologies, Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Leonardo DRS, Inc.Nasdaq · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E3,9502027E4,220 | consensus | 2026E5322027E588 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Leonardo DRS, Inc. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; Leonardo DRS press release 'Financial Results for Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025' (investors.leonardodrs.com); SEC - Leonardo DRS Q2 2026 earnings press release; MarketScreener - Leonardo DRS, Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Lumibird SAEuronext Paris · FR · EUR | Dec | 4 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E2452027E267 | consensus | 2026E54.02027E62.0 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Lumibird (EPA:LBIRD) Stock Price & Overview; Actusnews - Lumibird 2025 annual results; Actusnews - Lumibird H1 2026 results; boursorama.com / webdisclosure.fr Lumibird FY2025 results (2026-03-10); actusnews.com FY2025 sales (2026-01-26); boursorama.com (price 2026-10-04; consensus as of 2026-09-29); stockanalysis.com (net debt: debt 146.19 less cash 61.70, page updated 2026-09-16) |
| Mercury Systems, Inc.Nasdaq · US · USD | Jun | 6 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E1,0372027E1,150 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2026 (984, reported) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (1,090)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (1,090) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2028 (1,210) | 2026E1752027E226 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2026 (150, reported) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (199)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 6/12 of FY to Jun 2027 (199) and 6/12 of FY to Jun 2028 (253) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Mercury Systems (MRCY) Statistics, read 8 October 2026: share price USD 82.80 at close 6 October 2026, market cap USD 4.98B, enterprise value USD 5.27B, shares 60.14M - stockanalysis.com; StockAnalysis.com - MRCY Stock Forecast; SEC - Mercury 8-K exhibit 99.1 FY2026; Yahoo Finance - Mercury Q4 call (FY2027 adjusted EBITDA close to USD 200M); StockAnalysis.com - Mercury Systems, Inc. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - Mercury Systems, Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Optex Systems HoldingsNasdaq · US · USD | Sep | 2 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E44.72027E47.6 | 2026E: guidance, calendarised - 9/12 of FY to Sep 2026 (44.0) and 3/12 of FY to Sep 2027 (46.9, projected at +6.5% a year, its growth from the last reported year)2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 9/12 of FY to Sep 2027 (46.9) and 3/12 of FY to Sep 2028 (49.9), each projected at +6.5% a year, its growth from the last reported year | 2026E8.12027E8.7 | 2026E: guidance, calendarised - 9/12 of FY to Sep 2026 (8.0) and 3/12 of FY to Sep 2027 (8.5, its sales at 18.2%, the margin of FY to Sep 2026 (guidance))2027E: Argonaut estimate, calendarised - 9/12 of FY to Sep 2027 (8.5) and 3/12 of FY to Sep 2028 (9.1), each its sales at 18.2%, the margin of FY to Sep 2026 (guidance) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Optex Systems Holdings (OPXS) Statistics; Optex Systems FY2025 financial highlights; SEC - Optex Systems 8-K Ex.99.1, Fiscal Q3 2026 results; stockanalysis.com (close 2 Oct 2026: price, market cap, EV, shares, net cash 4.69M), read 2026-10-04; ir.stockpr.com; investing.com (reported figures as held); forecasts re-read 2026-10-07: sec.gov (Q3 FY2026 release, 11 Aug 2026: FY2026 revenue guidance $43-45M reiterated, Adjusted EBITDA $7.5-8.5M; there is no later revision and no FY2027 guidance); segments: FY2025 Form 10-K sec.gov |
| Teledyne Technologies IncorporatedNYSE · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E6,5602027E6,920 | consensus | 2026E1,6432027E1,768 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Teledyne Technologies Incorporated overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; Teledyne Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release, 21 January 2026 (SEC 8-K exhibit and Business Wire); Teledyne FY2025 Form ARS, Note 4 Business Segments; MarketScreener - Teledyne Technologies Incorporated finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Thales S.A.Euronext Paris · FR · EUR | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E23,8302027E25,920 | consensus | 2026E3,8152027E4,274 | consensus† Less the 20.5 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Document d'enregistrement universel 2025, note 4.2). | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Thales S.A. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; reported figures: Thales 2025 full-year results press release, 3 Mar 2026 (thalesgroup.com); MarketScreener - Thales S.A. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Theon International PlcEuronext Amsterdam · NL · EUR | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E6002027E750 | 2026E: guidance2027E: Argonaut estimate - projected at +25.0% a year, its growth from the last reported year held to the most a projection may take | 2026E1622027E203 | Argonaut estimate - its sales at 27.1%, the margin of the last reported year (FY2025) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Theon International (AMS:THEON) Statistics; Theon - FY 2025 Preliminary Results; Investegate - Theon International Plc, Publication of H1 2026 Report; stockanalysis.com (market cap and EV as of 1 Oct 2026); theon.com (FY2025/FY2024 figures, FY2026 guidance); net debt EUR 237.9m at 30 June 2026: THEON Publication of H1 2026 Report, 7 September 2026 via.ritzau.dk |
| VIGO PhotonicsWarsaw Stock Exchange · PL · PLN | Dec | 4 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E1322027E175 | consensus | 2026E25.82027E43.3 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - VIGO Photonics (WSE:VGO) Stock Price & Overview; VIGO Photonics - FY2025 revenue estimate; VIGO Photonics - Record H1 2026 results release; MarketScreener - VIGO Photonics Financial Data Forecasts; stockopedia.com; biznes.pap.pl; net debt re-read attempted 2026-10-07 (H1 2026 report on bankier.pl, vigophotonics.com): neither gave a net debt figure, so left null; the EV given by the source is kept |
| Wuhan Guide InfraredShenzhen Stock Exchange · CN · CNY | Dec | 5 Oct 2026 | built, net debt unknown | 2026E–2027E– | not available | 2026E–2027E– | not available | Source: Alpha Spread; Investing.com; Quartr; PitchBook - Wuhan Guide Infrared profile |
Appendix B - the transactions in detail
| Announced | Transaction | Value, multiples and source | Editor’s note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2026 | Greenbriar Equity Group / Spectrum ControlRF and microwave components, EMI filters and signal-conversion modules for radar, communications and satellites; terms not disclosed, more than USD 1.8bn according to BloombergSeller: AEA InvestorsAnnounced | No public value.Sets no multiple: a price without a public figure of the target, a figure without a price, or the parties alone.Source: Private Equity Professional, October 2026 - peprofessional.com; Private Equity Wire relaying Bloomberg for the price | A sale from one private-equity owner to another. The parties did not disclose the price: more than USD 1.8bn is a Bloomberg report relayed by the trade press. About 1,100 staff at 13 sites; closing is expected in the first quarter of 2027. |
| 17 Aug 2026 | TTM Technologies / Epiq SolutionsSoftware-defined radios, RF products and radiation-tolerant space computing for signals intelligence and electronic warfare; about USD 160m of 2027 revenue expectedSeller: Veritas CapitalCompleted 30 Sept 2026 | Enterprise value USD 1,100m: the buyer's figure.The forward figures (next year): the 2027 revenue TTM Technologies expects of Epiq, about USD 160m, as its management gave it on the acquisition call of 17 August 2026 - the year after the announcement; EBITDA worked back from TTM's own multiple: USD 1,100m over 17.4 is USD 63.2m with synergies, and USD 54.2m without the USD 9m of run-rate synergies it counts - 34% of that revenue, against margins in the mid-30% range on the callMultiple as stated (next year): 17.4x CY2027E adjusted EBITDA after USD 9m of run-rate synergiesSource: TTM Technologies press release, 17 August 2026 - investors.ttm.com; its acquisition call of the same day, for the revenue and the margin, as Yahoo Finance relayed it - finance.yahoo.com | All cash, announced and completed in about six weeks. TTM Technologies gives one multiple, 17.4x, a next year multiple, on 2027 adjusted EBITDA, and it already counts USD 9m of run-rate synergies. With the synergies taken out, the price is a next year multiple of about 20.3x EBITDA, an estimate worked back from TTM's two figures. On its acquisition call TTM gave about USD 160m of revenue expected in 2027, with EBITDA margins in the mid-30% range, which agrees with that estimate: a next year multiple of 6.9x revenue. |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Thales / Exail TechnologiesNavigation systems and maritime robotics; EUR 134.00 per share, a 44% premium to the undisturbed priceSeller: The Gorgé family (a 35.51% block), then a tender offer for all the sharesAnnounced | Enterprise value EUR 3,900m: the buyer's figure.The twelve months: LTM to 2026-06-30 - the twelve months to 30 June 2026, from Exail's own reports: fiscal 2025 revenue of EUR 479m and current EBITDA of EUR 103m, plus the first half of 2026, EUR 275m and EUR 63m, less the first half of 2025, EUR 220.3m and EUR 44m; the first-half 2026 EBITDA is the figure Exail gave on 14 September 2026, ahead of its half-year reportThe forward figures (next year): analysts' consensus for 2027 as MarketScreener printed it on 7 October 2026, revenue of EUR 731.5m and EBITDA of EUR 182.2m - the year after the announcement; neither Thales nor Exail gives a figure for that yearMultiple as stated (next year): about 24x EV / 2027E EBIT after cost synergies, about 20x after cost and revenue synergies - EBIT, not EBITDASource: Thales press release, 6 July 2026 (copy on MarketScreener) - marketscreener.com; Exail Technologies' 2025 annual results, 18 March 2026 - webdisclosure.com; its first-half 2025 results - webdisclosure.com; its second-quarter 2026 revenue - exail-technologies.com; its announcement of 14 September 2026 for the first-half 2026 EBITDA, as TipRanks relayed it - tipranks.com; MarketScreener's consensus for Exail, read 7 October 2026 - marketscreener.com | Safran announced exclusive talks at EUR 128.50 per share on 26 June 2026 and ended them on 3 July; Thales signed at EUR 134.00 three days later. Thales states its multiples on EBIT after synergies only, and as next year multiples, on 2027. On Exail's own figures for the twelve months to June 2026, current EBITDA of EUR 122m, the price is an LTM multiple of about 32x EBITDA; on fiscal 2025 alone, EUR 103m, it was an LTM multiple of about 38x. On the analysts' consensus for 2027, EBITDA of EUR 182m, it is a next year multiple of about 21x. The block is expected to close in the third quarter of 2027 and the tender offer by early 2028. |
| 1 Jun 2026 | Motorola Solutions / D-Fend SolutionsCounter-drone systems that take control of hostile drones by radio (Israel); USD 1.5bn in cash, about USD 185m of 2026 revenue expectedSeller: Its founders and investors, Vertex Israel, Claridge and Israel Growth Partners among themAnnounced | Enterprise value USD 1,500m: the buyer's figure.The forward figures (current year): the 2026 revenue Motorola Solutions expects of D-Fend, about USD 185m, as its announcement gave it - the year of the announcement; no EBITDA publishedSource: Motorola Solutions' announcement of 1 June 2026, as Globes quotes it - en.globes.co.il; Quartz, 1 June 2026 - finance.yahoo.com | USD 1.5bn in cash for a company whose revenue Motorola Solutions expects at about USD 185m in 2026, after growth of more than 50% a year: a current year multiple of 8.1x revenue. No EBITDA was given; Globes describes the company as profitable. Closing is expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. |
| 3 Mar 2026 | Kraken Robotics / Covelya GroupUnderwater navigation, positioning, communication and imaging for uncrewed maritime systems, about 750 staff; total consideration of CAD 480m in cash and CAD 135m in shares, no enterprise value statedSeller: Sonardyne Holdings LimitedAnnounced | Enterprise value CAD 615m: the price of the equity, net debt unknown; the multiples are on price.The twelve months: LTM to 2025-12-31 - the 2025 expected ranges stated by Kraken at their midpoints (sales CAD 249-275m, adjusted EBITDA CAD 60-67m)Source: Kraken Robotics press release, 3 March 2026 - krakenrobotics.com | CAD 135m of the CAD 615m is paid in Kraken shares. Kraken states neither an enterprise value nor a multiple: the EBITDA multiple computed here is an LTM multiple, the total consideration over the midpoint of a range expected for 2025, the year just ended at the announcement, so it is approximate, between about 9x and 10x. |
| 13 Feb 2026 | Safran / SyntonyResilient positioning and navigation: GNSS receivers, anti-jam antennas and software-defined radio, nearly 70 staff; price not disclosedAnnounced | No public value.Sets no multiple: a price without a public figure of the target, a figure without a price, or the parties alone.Source: Safran press release, 13 February 2026 - safran-group.com | A small technology acquisition by Safran Electronics & Defense in resilient positioning and navigation, with GNSS receivers for low Earth orbit satellites. No price or revenue figure was disclosed; Safran gave its 2025 revenue only as below EUR 10m. No document found states its completion. |
| 14 Mar 2022 | Groupe Gorgé (now Exail Technologies) / iXblueCompleted | Enterprise value EUR 410m: the buyer's figure.The twelve months: LTM to 2021-12-31 - last reported year (FY2021)Source: Groupe Gorgé closing release; Actusnews; Option Finance | – |
| 4 Jan 2021 | Teledyne Technologies / FLIR SystemsCompleted | Enterprise value USD 8,000m: the buyer's figure.The twelve months: LTM to 2020-12-31 - FLIR's FY2020 revenue from its Q4/FY2020 resultsSource: Teledyne Form 8-K joint news release and presentation 'Teledyne to Acquire FLIR Systems', 4 January 2021: price, enterprise value; FLIR Systems Q3 2020 and Q4/FY2020 results (Form 8-K Ex.99.1): revenue; Teledyne Form 424B3 joint proxy statement/prospectus: shares | – |
How to read it
- Money is in millions of each company’s or transaction’s own currency, named in its line; nothing is converted. The multiples are computed here from the figures the site keeps, not copied from a data site; the one that is quoted from a buyer is marked.
- Listed companies. The enterprise value is the one read on the day of the price, or the market value plus net debt, or, for a company under offer, the one before the offer: Appendix A says which. The price against its 52-week high, its change over twelve months and the dividend yield are as a data site prints them. Net debt / LTM EBITDA is on the EBITDA of the last twelve months as a data site prints them, else of the last reported year; net cash is in brackets, and beyond 15x either way, or on an EBITDA of zero or less, it is n.m.
- 2026E and 2027E. The calendar year of the edition’s last update and the next: an edition updated in 2027 shows 2027E and 2028E. Each figure is the best estimate the report can make: the analysts’ consensus, or what the company has reported for a year already ended; else the company’s guidance, marked g; else Argonaut’s own estimate, marked e - sales carried forward at the growth the company’s own figures show, by 25% a year at most, and EBITDA as those sales at the margin of the nearest year the library holds, a forecast year’s, else the last reported year’s, else the last twelve months’. Where a fiscal year does not end in December, the two fiscal years are weighted by the months each has in the calendar year; where only one of them is held and it covers at least half the year, it stands in, marked ~. Appendix A gives every figure with how it was obtained.
- EBITDA. In this order: the analysts’ consensus; else the company’s guidance, marked g; else Argonaut’s own estimate, marked e. Appendix A says which of the three each figure is, and where it was read. Where the library holds the development cost a company capitalised in its last reported year, read in its annual report, it is taken off both years’ EBITDA, as a bank’s comps do for companies reporting under IFRS, and the multiple and the margin are marked †; where it holds none, nothing is taken off. P / E is the share price over the consensus earnings per share of the year, weighted by months as the other figures are and marked ~ where one fiscal year stands in. Sales growth is the second year’s sales over the first’s; where a fiscal year stands for the first, it is that fiscal year’s growth to the next, marked ~, and none is shown where the second year is only the first held. The EBITDA margin is the second year’s.
- Transactions. The value is the buyer’s own figure where it gives one. The columns are the bases a valuation counts on, LTM and forward; the word under a multiple says what its year really is when it is not that. LTM: the twelve months, or the last full year, before the announcement. Current year: the year running at the announcement, which the buyer only expected. Next year: the year after; a later year, one further out. NTM: the twelve months after the announcement, from a forecast of the time or, where it is marked projected, estimated from the target’s reported growth with the LTM margin held. Where the buyer states its own multiple and no figure, the multiple is quoted as stated and marked the buyer’s multiple, on the twelve months before the announcement as on the year after. No LTM figure is worked back from a multiple the buyer states. Marked estimate: the EBITDA is Argonaut’s, from the buyer’s own figures - the revenue it expects at the margin it gave, a range taken at its midpoint, or the EBITDA its multiple after synergies implies, less the synergies it counts; on the twelve months before the announcement too, where the EBITDA column then stays empty. Marked consensus: the forward figures are the analysts’ consensus for a listed target; where two readings of it differ by more than 2%, the multiple is a range, and where they differ by more than 10% none is shown. A value marked estimate is one no party states: the price of a stake scaled to the whole, plus the debt. ‡: a figure a newspaper reported, not one the buyer or the target states. A figure may come from the buyer’s release, its acquisition call or presentation, the target’s own accounts or the press that names its source: Appendix B says which. n.d.: not disclosed. Appendix B gives what each target makes, who sold it, what its figures rest on, the editor’s note and the source.
- An EBITDA multiple above 35x, or on a figure of zero or less, is shown as n.m. (not meaningful), as is a P / E above 100x or on earnings of zero or less; both are left out of the medians, which also leave out a company without the figure. A median is the middle value of a segment’s companies.
- Charts. Each bar is a listed company, named without its legal form, the highest first, and the line the segment’s median; a company whose multiple is not meaningful keeps its line and says n.m., and one without the figure is not drawn. A multiple with fewer than three figures has no chart.
- Sources. All are public. Each transaction names its own. The notes on the transactions are the editor’s comments, not sourced figures. The valuation in a profile does not rest on this report: it stays on the next twelve months. The listed companies’ figures were read from, with the number of companies in brackets where more than one: StockAnalysis.com (14); the companies’ own reports, releases and filings (14); MarketScreener (9); SEC filings (4); Investing.com (3); Quartr (2); Stockopedia (2); Yahoo Finance (2); Actusnews; actusnews.com; Alpha Spread; biznes.pap.pl; Boursorama; cnbc.com; 4 more sites; other pages (2). Appendix A names each company’s sources.