Sector reports›Aerospace & Defence
Defence platforms
weapons, munitions and their subsystems
Edition 6 · figures read up to 6 Oct 2026 · 18 listed companies, 4 transactions
Listed companies (18)
| Value (m) | Share price | 2026E | 2027E | Operating | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company | Ccy | Enterprise value | Equity value | Price | % of 52-wk high | Change, 12 months | Div. yield | EV / Sales | EV / EBITDA | EV / Sales | EV / EBITDA | P / E | Net debt / LTM EBITDA | Sales growth 26–27E | EBITDA margin 2027E |
| AeroVironment, Inc. | USD | 7,370 | 7,100 | 140.31 | 34% | (55%) | – | 3.5x | 23.8x | 3.0x | 19.4x | 34.5x | 1.2x | 14.2% | 15.6% |
| AEVEX Corp. | USD | 1,500 | 1,610 | 14.13 | 33% | – | – | 2.0x | 13.1x | 1.6x | 9.3x | 17.0x | (1.0x) | 21.2% | 17.6% |
| Babcock International Group PLC | GBP | 5,030 | 4,650 | – | – | (25%) | 0.8% | 0.9x | 9.2x | 0.9x | 8.1x | – | 1.0x | 5.3% | 11.0% |
| BAE Systems plc | GBP | 59,231 | 54,281 | – | – | (4%) | 1.9% | 1.8x | 12.5x† | 1.6x | 11.4x† | – | 1.3x | 9.2% | 14.3%† |
| BWX Technologies, Inc. | USD | 13,940 | 12,530 | 136.79 | 57% | (26%) | 0.8% | 3.7x | 21.1x | 3.3x | 18.9x | 26.1x | 3.0x | 10.8% | 17.5% |
| CSG N.V. | EUR | 16,010 | 12,750 | – | – | – | – | 2.1x | 7.7x† | 1.8x | 6.4x† | – | 1.6x | 15.9% | 28.5%† |
| General Dynamics Corporation | USD | 95,030 | 89,880 | 332.72 | 83% | (2%) | 1.9% | 1.7x | 13.9x | 1.6x | 12.8x | 17.9x | 0.8x | 4.8% | 12.6% |
| Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | USD | 13,730 | 10,810 | 274.33 | 60% | (5%) | 2.0% | 1.0x | 12.7x | 1.0x | 11.1x | 13.2x | 2.5x | 6.4% | 8.7% |
| Karman Holdings Inc. | USD | 5,050 | 4,230 | 31.89 | 27% | (56%) | – | 6.8x | 23.1x | 5.3x | 17.9x | 33.2x | 5.4x | 28.0% | 29.7% |
| Kongsberg Gruppen ASA | NOK | 272,273 | 273,983 | 311.50 | 73% | – | 1.9% | 6.3x | 32.9x† | 4.2x | 21.3x† | 27.6x | (0.3x) | 49.4% | 19.8%† |
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. | USD | 6,790 | 8,040 | 42.82 | 32% | (53%) | – | 3.8x | n.m. | 3.1x | 28.2x | 38.9x | (14.3x) | 24.0% | 10.9% |
| Leonardo S.p.A. | EUR | 32,340 | 27,620 | 47.80 | 72% | (11%) | 1.3% | 1.4x | 11.7x† | 1.3x | 10.1x† | 16.7x | 1.5x | 10.7% | 13.0%† |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | USD | 133,410 | 116,660 | 505.50 | 73% | 1% | 2.7% | 1.6x | 11.8x | 1.6x | 11.2x | 15.4x | 1.7x | 5.6% | 13.9% |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation | USD | 82,790 | 68,470 | 482.00 | 62% | (21%) | 2.0% | 1.9x | 13.4x | 1.8x | 12.4x | 15.8x | 2.0x | 6.7% | 14.2% |
| RENK Group AG | EUR | 4,070 | 3,670 | 36.72 | 41% | (55%) | 1.5% | 2.6x | 12.6x | 2.2x | 10.2x | 16.8x | 1.6x | 18.8% | 21.7% |
| Rheinmetall AG | EUR | 46,865 | 44,140 | 945.80 | 47% | – | 1.2% | 3.4x | 15.3x† | 2.5x | 10.9x† | 17.7x | 1.2x | 33.7% | 23.1%† |
| Saab AB | SEK | 337,690 | 335,690 | 623.20 | 83% | 11% | 0.4% | 3.5x | 24.9x† | 2.8x | 19.9x† | 33.2x | 0.1x | 21.4% | 14.3%† |
| TKMS AG & Co. KGaA | EUR | 3,900 | 5,080 | – | – | – | – | 1.5x | 14.8x | 1.3x | 12.4x | – | (6.2x) | 15.2% | 10.8% |
| Median | 58% | (21%) | 1.7% | 2.1x | 13.4x | 1.8x | 11.9x | 17.8x | 1.3x | 14.7% | 14.3% | ||||
Money in millions of each company’s own currency. e Argonaut’s own estimate · g the company’s guidance · ~ one fiscal year standing for the calendar year · † after capitalised development cost · n.m. not meaningful. No mark: the analysts’ consensus, or a year the company has reported. Appendix A says how each figure was obtained.
Transactions (2 with a multiple)
| Announced | Buyer | Target | Status | Ccy | Enterprise value (m) | Sales LTM (m) | EBITDA LTM (m) | EV / Sales LTM | EV / EBITDA LTM | EV / Sales forward | EV / EBITDA forward |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sept 2026 | Ondas | GATE Technologies and Bron Technologies | Announced | USD | 205on price | 65.0 | – | 3.2xcurrent year | – | – | – |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Archer Aviation | Wisk Aero, Insitu and SkyGrid | Announced | USD | n.d. | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Fincantieri | Next Geosolutions (52.6%), WSense, Graal Tech and Defcomm | Announced | EUR | n.d. | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Lockheed Martin | Ultra Maritime | Announced | USD | 3,450 | 784‡ | – | 4.4x‡current year | – | – | – |
‡ A figure a newspaper reported, not one the buyer or the target states. Appendix B names it.
Appendix A - the listed companies’ figures, and how each estimate was obtained
Where the EBITDA comes from, in this order of preference: the analysts’ consensus; else the company’s guidance (g); else Argonaut’s own estimate (e). 2026E: consensus 18, guidance 0, Argonaut’s estimate 0. 2027E: consensus 18, guidance 0, Argonaut’s estimate 0.
| Company | Year end | Price of | Enterprise value is | Sales (m) | How the sales were obtained | EBITDA (m) | How the EBITDA was obtained | To know, and source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AeroVironment, Inc.Nasdaq · US · USD | Apr | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E2,1262027E2,427 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 4/12 of FY to Apr 2026 (1,977, reported) and 8/12 of FY to Apr 2027 (2,200)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 4/12 of FY to Apr 2027 (2,200) and 8/12 of FY to Apr 2028 (2,540) | 2026E3092027E379 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 4/12 of FY to Apr 2026 (286, reported) and 8/12 of FY to Apr 2027 (321)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 4/12 of FY to Apr 2027 (321) and 8/12 of FY to Apr 2028 (408) | Source: StockAnalysis.com - AeroVironment, Inc. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026 (price, forecasts, net debt); AeroVironment fiscal 2026 Q4 and full-year results press release (SEC Exhibit 99.1, 29 June 2026) and fiscal 2026 annual report/10-K segment note (SEC), read 4 October 2026 (reported figures, segments); MarketScreener - AeroVironment, Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| AEVEX Corp.NYSE · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E7562027E916 | consensus | 2026E1142027E161 | consensus | listed 17 April 2026: the 52-week range runs from listingSource: StockAnalysis.com - AEVEX Corp. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - AEVEX Corp. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Babcock International Group PLCLondon Stock Exchange · GB · GBP | Mar | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E5,4052027E5,690 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (5,178, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (5,480)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (5,480) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (5,760) | 2026E5482027E624 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2026 (429, reported) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (587)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 3/12 of FY to Mar 2027 (587) and 9/12 of FY to Mar 2028 (636) | market cap and EV as printed on the morning of 2 October 2026, taken to be on the 1 October close; the share price of that morning is not keptSource: StockAnalysis.com - Babcock International Group PLC overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - Babcock International Group PLC finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| BAE Systems plcLondon Stock Exchange · GB · GBP | Dec | 6 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E33,1802027E36,220 | consensus | 2026E4,7362027E5,181 | consensus† Less the 14.0 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Annual Report 2025, note 3: internally developed software (12) is not counted). | Source: Yahoo Finance - BAE Systems plc (BA.L) quote page, 6 October 2026: intraday market cap GBP 54.281bn, finance.yahoo.com; StockAnalysis.com - BAE Systems plc statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026: net debt, consensus; BAE Systems 2025 Full Year Results press release, 18 February 2026: sales (aeromorning.com / Business Wire); BAE Systems Preliminary Results Announcement 2025 (investegate.co.uk RNS) and insiderfinance.io FY2025 results summary: segment sales; StockAnalysis.com - BAE Systems plc overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; BAE Systems 2025 Full Year Results press release, 18 Feb 2026 (via aeromorning.com / Business Wire); segments: BAE Systems Preliminary Results Announcement 2025 (investegate.co.uk RNS) and insiderfinance.io FY2025 results summary, read 4 October 2026; MarketScreener - BAE Systems plc finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| BWX Technologies, Inc.NYSE · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E3,8102027E4,220 | consensus | 2026E6602027E738 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - BWX Technologies, Inc. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - BWX Technologies, Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| CSG N.V.Euronext Amsterdam · NL · EUR | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E7,5302027E8,730 | consensus | 2026E2,0732027E2,485 | consensus† Less the 1.5 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Annual report 2025 of Czechoslovak Group a.s., note 16: additions to internally generated intangible assets: no line names development). | market cap and EV as printed on the morning of 2 October 2026, taken to be on the 1 October close; the share price of that morning is not kept; listed 23 January 2026: the 52-week range runs from listingSource: StockAnalysis.com - CSG N.V. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - CSG N.V. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| General Dynamics CorporationNYSE · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E55,9002027E58,570 | consensus | 2026E6,8242027E7,402 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - General Dynamics Corporation overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; reported figures: General Dynamics Form 10-K FY2025 (sec.gov), GovConWire 'General Dynamics Q4, Full Fiscal 2025 Financial Results' (Jan 2026), Motley Fool GD Q4 2025 earnings call transcript (28 Jan 2026), read 4 October 2026; MarketScreener - General Dynamics Corporation finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.NYSE · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E13,3502027E14,200 | consensus | 2026E1,0772027E1,239 | consensus | cash of USD 12m as printedSource: StockAnalysis.com - Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Karman Holdings Inc.NYSE · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E7412027E949 | consensus | 2026E2192027E282 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Karman Holdings Inc. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - Karman Holdings Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Kongsberg Gruppen ASAOslo Børs · NO · NOK | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E43,2302027E64,590 | consensus | 2026E8,2852027E12,787 | consensus† Less the 282 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Annual Report 2025, note 14: without the maritime business). | the market cap and EV printed were on an older price and are not kept; the trailing figures look restated for the separation of the maritime business, and the consensus revenue of the next year may be on another perimeterSource: StockAnalysis.com - Kongsberg Gruppen ASA overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026 (price, forecasts, net debt); Kongsberg Gruppen Annual Report 2025, consolidated statement of income and financial performance section (via financialfilings.com and MarketScreener), read 4 October 2026 (reported figures, segments); kongsberg.com Q4 2025 results release (Kongsberg Discovery revenue); MarketScreener - Kongsberg Gruppen ASA finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc.Nasdaq · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E1,7902027E2,220 | consensus | 2026E1772027E241 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; Kratos - Kratos Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results (23 Feb 2026), kratosdefense.com and SEC 8-K Exhibit 99.1; MarketScreener - Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Leonardo S.p.A.Borsa Italiana · IT · EUR | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E22,3302027E24,730 | consensus | 2026E2,7542027E3,209 | consensus† Less the 147 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Integrated Annual Report 2025, note 9: net of grants; the 150 of non-recurring costs of Law 808 programmes is not counted). | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Leonardo S.p.A. overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; Leonardo FY2025 results press release, 12 Mar 2026 (revenues €bil. 19.5); MarketScreener - Leonardo S.p.A. finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Lockheed Martin CorporationNYSE · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E81,0102027E85,550 | consensus | 2026E11,2692027E11,867 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Lockheed Martin Corporation overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; reported figures: Lockheed Martin Q4 and FY2025 results release, 29 Jan 2026 (news.lockheedmartin.com / investors.lockheedmartin.com) and 2025 Annual Report, read 4 October 2026; MarketScreener - Lockheed Martin Corporation finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Northrop Grumman CorporationNYSE · US · USD | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E44,0702027E47,020 | consensus | 2026E6,1972027E6,657 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Northrop Grumman Corporation overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; Northrop Grumman 2025 Annual Report (SEC Form ARS, noc-2025_arsa.pdf), segment sales table; MarketScreener - Northrop Grumman Corporation finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| RENK Group AGXetra · DE · EUR | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E1,5402027E1,830 | consensus | 2026E3232027E397 | consensus | Source: StockAnalysis.com - RENK Group AG overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - RENK Group AG finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Rheinmetall AGXetra · DE · EUR | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | built | 2026E13,9502027E18,650 | consensus | 2026E3,0662027E4,309 | consensus† Less the 104 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Annual Report 2025, note 18: continuing operations). | cash of EUR 255m as printedSource: StockAnalysis.com - Rheinmetall AG overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; Rheinmetall press release 11 Mar 2026, Annual Report 2025; MarketScreener - Rheinmetall AG finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| Saab ABNasdaq Stockholm · SE · SEK | Dec | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E97,8702027E118,810 | consensus | 2026E13,5442027E16,988 | consensus† Less the 731 of development cost capitalised in FY2025 (Annual and Sustainability Report 2025, note 15). | Source: StockAnalysis.com - Saab AB overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; Saab Year-end report Q4 2025 (full report PDF, saab.com, 5 Feb 2026): multi-year overview, consolidated income statement, cash flow statement and business area tables, read 4 October 2026; MarketScreener - Saab AB finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
| TKMS AG & Co. KGaAXetra · DE · EUR | Sep | 1 Oct 2026 | as read | 2026E2,5332027E2,917 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 9/12 of FY to Sep 2026 (2,440) and 3/12 of FY to Sep 2027 (2,810)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 9/12 of FY to Sep 2027 (2,810) and 3/12 of FY to Sep 2028 (3,236, projected at +15.2% a year, the growth between its two forecast years) | 2026E2632027E314 | 2026E: consensus, calendarised - 9/12 of FY to Sep 2026 (250) and 3/12 of FY to Sep 2027 (303)2027E: consensus, calendarised - 9/12 of FY to Sep 2027 (303) and 3/12 of FY to Sep 2028 (348, its sales at 10.8%, the margin of FY to Sep 2027 (consensus)) | market cap and EV as printed on the morning of 2 October 2026, taken to be on the 1 October close; the share price of that morning is not kept; listed 20 October 2025: the 52-week range runs from listingSource: StockAnalysis.com - TKMS AG & Co. KGaA overview, statistics and forecast pages, read 2 October 2026; MarketScreener - TKMS AG & Co. KGaA finances page, read 6 October 2026 |
Appendix B - the transactions in detail
| Announced | Transaction | Value, multiples and source | Editor’s note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sept 2026 | Ondas / GATE Technologies and Bron TechnologiesFuzes and electronic safe-and-arm devices (Israel), with a manufacturing affiliate in Poland; USD 105m in cash and USD 100m in shares up front, an earn-out of up to USD 185m to 2028 not countedAnnounced | Enterprise value USD 205m: the price of the equity, net debt unknown; the multiples are on price.The twelve months: current year to 2026-12-31, ending after the announcement - the revenue Ondas projects for the business in 2026 - the year of the announcement; no EBITDA figure publishedSource: Ondas press release, 14 September 2026 - ir.ondas.com | An earn-out of up to USD 185m to 2028 comes on top of the USD 205m paid up front: the price nearly doubles if it is earned in full. No EBITDA was published: the figure kept is the revenue Ondas projects for 2026. |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Archer Aviation / Wisk Aero, Insitu and SkyGridAutonomous air taxi developer, tactical uncrewed aircraft maker and airspace-management software; consideration not disclosedSeller: BoeingAnnounced | No public value.Sets no multiple: a price without a public figure of the target, a figure without a price, or the parties alone.Source: Boeing and Archer press release, 10 August 2026 - boeing.mediaroom.com,-Insitu-and-SkyGrid-Subsidiaries-Boeing-to-Invest-in-Archer-and-Collaborate | Boeing sells three subsidiaries to Archer, takes an equity stake in it and signs a collaboration agreement; no consideration was disclosed. Insitu has more than USD 200m of annual revenue, on current financials and estimates. Closing is expected by the end of 2026. |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Fincantieri / Next Geosolutions (52.6%), WSense, Graal Tech and DefcommFour underwater-technology companies bought as majority stakes for an initial outlay of EUR 600m; no value per companySeller: Marnavi, for the Next Geosolutions stakeAnnounced | No public value.Sets no multiple: a price without a public figure of the target, a figure without a price, or the parties alone.Source: Naval Today, 6 July 2026 - navaltoday.com; Il Sole 24 Ore, 6 July 2026 - en.ilsole24ore.com; Next Geosolutions' 2025 results, 26 March 2026 - emarketstorage.it | Four majority stakes at once to build an underwater business. The Next Geosolutions stake is bought from Marnavi at EUR 16.25 per share, valuing its equity at roughly EUR 780m according to Il Sole 24 Ore, with a tender offer to follow. Next Geosolutions, which is listed, reported a value of production of EUR 267.3m, EBITDA of EUR 69.8m and net cash of EUR 25.6m for 2025. Fincantieri guides pro-forma underwater revenue above EUR 1.1bn and EBITDA of about EUR 220m in 2026. |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Lockheed Martin / Ultra MaritimeUndersea and anti-submarine warfare systems: sonar, sonobuoys, torpedo defenceSeller: Advent International (Cobham Ultra)Announced | Enterprise value USD 3,450m: the buyer's figure.The twelve months: current year to 2026-12-31, ending after the announcement - the 2026 revenue Ultra Maritime expects, about USD 784m, as the Financial Times reported it and Private Equity Wire relayed it on 3 July 2026 - the year of the announcement; not stated by Lockheed Martin; USD 494m in 2023Source: Lockheed Martin press release, 6 July 2026 - investors.lockheedmartin.com; the Financial Times for the revenue, relayed by Private Equity Wire, 3 July 2026 - privateequitywire.co.uk | USD 3.45bn, with no revenue, EBITDA or multiple in Lockheed Martin's release; the business joins its Rotary and Mission Systems. The Financial Times reported revenue of about USD 784m expected in 2026, up from USD 494m in 2023: on that figure the price is a current year multiple of 4.4x revenue. Announced on 6 July 2026, the day of Thales's offer for Exail and of Fincantieri's four underwater acquisitions. |
How to read it
- Money is in millions of each company’s or transaction’s own currency, named in its line; nothing is converted. The multiples are computed here from the figures the site keeps, not copied from a data site; the one that is quoted from a buyer is marked.
- Listed companies. The enterprise value is the one read on the day of the price, or the market value plus net debt, or, for a company under offer, the one before the offer: Appendix A says which. The price against its 52-week high, its change over twelve months and the dividend yield are as a data site prints them. Net debt / LTM EBITDA is on the EBITDA of the last twelve months as a data site prints them, else of the last reported year; net cash is in brackets, and beyond 15x either way, or on an EBITDA of zero or less, it is n.m.
- 2026E and 2027E. The calendar year of the edition’s last update and the next: an edition updated in 2027 shows 2027E and 2028E. Each figure is the best estimate the report can make: the analysts’ consensus, or what the company has reported for a year already ended; else the company’s guidance, marked g; else Argonaut’s own estimate, marked e - sales carried forward at the growth the company’s own figures show, by 25% a year at most, and EBITDA as those sales at the margin of the nearest year the library holds, a forecast year’s, else the last reported year’s, else the last twelve months’. Where a fiscal year does not end in December, the two fiscal years are weighted by the months each has in the calendar year; where only one of them is held and it covers at least half the year, it stands in, marked ~. Appendix A gives every figure with how it was obtained.
- EBITDA. In this order: the analysts’ consensus; else the company’s guidance, marked g; else Argonaut’s own estimate, marked e. Appendix A says which of the three each figure is, and where it was read. Where the library holds the development cost a company capitalised in its last reported year, read in its annual report, it is taken off both years’ EBITDA, as a bank’s comps do for companies reporting under IFRS, and the multiple and the margin are marked †; where it holds none, nothing is taken off. P / E is the share price over the consensus earnings per share of the year, weighted by months as the other figures are and marked ~ where one fiscal year stands in. Sales growth is the second year’s sales over the first’s; where a fiscal year stands for the first, it is that fiscal year’s growth to the next, marked ~, and none is shown where the second year is only the first held. The EBITDA margin is the second year’s.
- Transactions. The value is the buyer’s own figure where it gives one. The columns are the bases a valuation counts on, LTM and forward; the word under a multiple says what its year really is when it is not that. LTM: the twelve months, or the last full year, before the announcement. Current year: the year running at the announcement, which the buyer only expected. Next year: the year after; a later year, one further out. NTM: the twelve months after the announcement, from a forecast of the time or, where it is marked projected, estimated from the target’s reported growth with the LTM margin held. Where the buyer states its own multiple and no figure, the multiple is quoted as stated and marked the buyer’s multiple, on the twelve months before the announcement as on the year after. No LTM figure is worked back from a multiple the buyer states. Marked estimate: the EBITDA is Argonaut’s, from the buyer’s own figures - the revenue it expects at the margin it gave, a range taken at its midpoint, or the EBITDA its multiple after synergies implies, less the synergies it counts; on the twelve months before the announcement too, where the EBITDA column then stays empty. Marked consensus: the forward figures are the analysts’ consensus for a listed target; where two readings of it differ by more than 2%, the multiple is a range, and where they differ by more than 10% none is shown. A value marked estimate is one no party states: the price of a stake scaled to the whole, plus the debt. ‡: a figure a newspaper reported, not one the buyer or the target states. A figure may come from the buyer’s release, its acquisition call or presentation, the target’s own accounts or the press that names its source: Appendix B says which. n.d.: not disclosed. Appendix B gives what each target makes, who sold it, what its figures rest on, the editor’s note and the source.
- An EBITDA multiple above 35x, or on a figure of zero or less, is shown as n.m. (not meaningful), as is a P / E above 100x or on earnings of zero or less; both are left out of the medians, which also leave out a company without the figure. A median is the middle value of a segment’s companies.
- Charts. Each bar is a listed company, named without its legal form, the highest first, and the line the segment’s median; a company whose multiple is not meaningful keeps its line and says n.m., and one without the figure is not drawn. A multiple with fewer than three figures has no chart.
- Sources. All are public. Each transaction names its own. The notes on the transactions are the editor’s comments, not sourced figures. The valuation in a profile does not rest on this report: it stays on the next twelve months. The listed companies’ figures were read from, with the number of companies in brackets where more than one: MarketScreener (18); StockAnalysis.com (18); the companies’ own reports, releases and filings (10); Yahoo Finance. Appendix A names each company’s sources.